IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Official Sapelo Results
reeljustice
post May 29 2003, 12:53 AM
Post #1


Forum Advisor
****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,168
Joined: 24-March 02
From: GA - Shellman Bluff
Member No.: 2



23RD ANNUAL SAPELO OPEN KING MACKEREL TOURNAMENT Held May 24, 2003 at
Shellman Bluff, Georgia
Hosted by the Sapelo Saltwater Fishing Club, Inc.
Sanctioned by the SKA - Southern Kingfish Association


A total of 154 boats entered the tournament and 53 fish were weighed in.

Major Sponsors were: Loadmaster, Carolina Skiff, Mercury, Pabst, Coca
Cola,
Harris Ace Hardware, Anderson Jewelers, Tackle Shack, Lockwood Marine,
Darientel.net, Golden Isles Marina, and Coastal Outdoor Marine.

23' and under

Grand Prize - Never Enough - Captain Steve Smith - Pooler, GA---- 41.95#
1st Diamond Cutter - Robert Anderson - Savannah, GA----25.55#
2nd Reel Wild - Johnny Wildes - Waycross, GA----25.05#
3rd N-2-Deep - Ricky Williams - Shellman Bluff, GA ----22.3#
4th Ladies Choice - Teddy Rogers - Midway GA----20.8#
5th The Fox - Marvin DeLoach - Ludowici, GA----16.1# (By check in boat
at
4:23)
6th Seascaper - Terry Sellers - Brunswick, GA----16.1#(By check in boat at
4:25)
7th Reef Runner - David Wallace - Gray, GA----15.5#
8th King Seeker - Cal Lang - St. Marys, GA----12.85#
9th Purple Hooter - Jimbo Tuten - Midway, GA----12.45#
10th Due South - Ron Nix - Waycross, GA----11.7#
11th Hooked Up - Mark Covington - Richmond Hill, GA----11.3#
12th Liquid Assets - Ashley Thompson - Ellabell, GA ----10.4#
13th Big Easy - Tommy Strickland - Fleming, GA----10.35#

24' and over

1st Mission Addition - Kevin Simmons - Bluffton, SC----37.3#
2nd Rebecca Ann - Frank Strickland - Valdosta, GA ----33.55#
3rd Jet Lag - Pete Owens - St. Simons, GA----31.15#
4th Liquid Asset - Larry Swicegood - Brunswick, GA----27.35#
5th Bad Influence - Steve Pikin - Brunswick, GA----27.3#
6th Infinity - Marty Collins - North Augusta, SC----26.25#
7th Robcy - Wilbert Roller - Millen, GA----25.5#
8th Fishin' Addition - Charles Getsinger - Hilton Head, SC----25.05#
9th Gotta Nuddn' - Brad Collins - Vidalia, GA----24.9#
10th Miss Libby II - Russell Patterson - Hilton Head, SC----23.75#
11th Hot Pursuit - Eric Davis - Brunswick, GA----23.25#
12th Bad Habit - Randy Walker - Hilton Head, SC----22.95#(By check in boat
at 4:30)
13th Show-N-Tell - Austin Sapp - Macon, GA----22.95#(By check in boat at
4:39)
14th Propwash - Richard Darlington - Yulee, Fl----22.7#(By check in boat
at
4:18)
15th Wild Turkey - Rick Smith - Brunswick, GA----22.7#(By check in boat at
4:27)

Lady Anglers -
1st Lynn Cline - 22.7#
2nd Michelle Ham - 21.25#
3rd Kelly Veal - 20.15#

Senior Angler - Ken Murray - 21.5#

Junior Boy Angler - John Thomas Simmons - 37.3#



Equal prizes were given in each boat division. Only 14 fish were weighed
in
the 23' and under.


Prize Structure:
Grand Prize - 21'Sea Chaser, 150 Mercury & Loadmaster trailer
1st 5,000
2nd 3,000
3rd 2,000
4th 1,000
5th 800
6th - 10th 500
11th - 15th 350

Lady anglers - 1st - 1,000
2nd - 500 gift cert. from Andersons Jewerlers
3rd - 300

Junior - 300

Senior - 250


Captains meeting was held on Friday, May 23rd. Tournament fished on
Saturday, May 24th, and awards were given out at the fish fry held on
Sunday, May 25th.


--------------------
Don't miss the forest for the trees.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd July 2014 - 02:47 AM