IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Pearl Harbor Day
Savannah Dan
post Dec 8 2006, 01:19 PM
Post #1


Port Bow Monkey
****

Group: Moderators
Posts: 6,147
Joined: 29-March 02
From: Savannah, Ga
Member No.: 135



Once again I'm a little late for this but again, I'm doing the best I can. biggrin.gif

I'm sitting here very thankful that I am not using a keyboard with Japanese characters. I'm also glad that I have the name I have instead of one like Duck Gon Wong. In my own stupid way I'm trying to say that I'm grateful to all the men and women who served before, during, and after my service career for the sacrifices they made, and their willingness to put themselves in harms way.

If you appreciate these people to, please take th etime to read this WHOLE post, line by line. Doing so may deapen your appreciation a bit.


Remembering Pearl Harbor

Island of Oahu

At dawn on 7 December 1941 more than half of the United States Pacific Fleet, approximately 150 vessels and service craft, lay at anchor or alongside piers in Pearl Harbor. All but one of the Pacific fleet’s battleships were in port that morning, most of them moored to quays flanking Ford Island. By 10:00 a.m. the tranquil Sunday calm had been shattered, 21 vessels lay sunk or damaged, the fighting backbone of the fleet apparently broken. Smoke from burning planes and hangers filled the sky. Oil from sinking ships clogged the harbor. Death was everywhere. The fleet in Pearl Harbor, the focus of the attack, suffered the greatest loss; almost half the total casualties occurred when the USS Arizona blew up. Army, Navy, Army Air Force, and Marine Corps facilities across the length and breadth of Oahu, from Kaneohe to haleiwa to Malakole, bore their share of death and destruction. Hickam, Wheeler, and Bellows Army Air Force bases lost 217 men and 77 aircraft. Naval Air Stations at Ford Island and Kaneohe lost 19 men. Pacific Fleet naval aircraft losses in total, were 92. At Ewa Marine Corps Air Station, 4 men were killed and 33 aircraft were destroyed. Civilians from Waikiki to Pearl City were killed by exploding anti-aircraft munitions (friendly fire).

This exhibit lists persons, military and civilians, who died as a result of the attack or were killed later that day in the performance of their duties. The listing of servicemen is by branch of service and duty station. The list of civilians is by location. Sailors and marines killed on board the USS Arizona are identified in the USS Arizona Casualty list.



The First Casualties
In the first hours of America’s Pacific war, the nation suffered one of her worst wartime losses: 2,388 men, women, and children were killed in the attack. The targets of attack were naval ships and military facilities throughout Oahu. The number of casualties suffered by each ship and facility is enumerated below.

Civilians
Various Locations, 48

United States Army
Camp Malakole, 3 Fort Barrette, 1
Fort Kamehameha, 5 Fort Shafter, 1
Fort Weaver, 1 Schofield Barracks, 5

United States Army Air Force
Bellows Field, 2
Hickam Field, 182
Wheeler Field, 33

United States Marine Corps
Ewa Marine Corps Air Station, 4
USS Arizona, 73 USS California, 4
USS Helena, 1 USS Nevada, 7
USS Oklahoma, 14 USS Pennsylvania, 6

United States Navy
Ford Island Naval Air Station,1 Kaneohe Bay Naval Air Station,18
Pearl Harbor Naval Hospital, 1 Naval Mobile Hospital #2, 1
USS Arizona, 1,104 USS California, 98
USS Chew, 2 USS Curtiss, 21
USS Dobbin, 4 USS Downes, 12
USS Enterprise, 11 USS Helena, 33
USS Maryland, 4 USS Nevada, 50
USS Oklahoma, 415 USS Pennsylvania, 18
USS Pruitt, 1 USS Shaw, 24
USS Sicard, 1 USS Tennessee, 5
USS Tracy, 3 USS Utah, 58
USS Vestal, 7 USS West Virginia, 106


Civilian Casualities and Ages
Ewa
Yaeko Lillian Oda, 6 Francisco Tacderan, 34

Honolulu
John Kalauwae Adams, 18
Joseph Kanehoa Adams, 50
Nancy Masako Arakaki, 8
Patrick Kahamokupuni Chong, 30
Matilda Kaliko Faufata, 12
Emma Gonsalves, 34
Ai Harada, 54
Kisa Hatate, 41
Fred Masayoshi Higa, 21
Jackie Yoneto Hirasaki, 8
Jitsuo Hirasaki, 48
Robert Yodoodooo Hirasaki, 3
Shirley Kinue Hirasaki, 2
Paul S. Inamine, 19
Robert Seiko Izumi, 25
David Kahookele, 23
Edward Koichi Kondo, 19
Peter Souza Lopes, 33
George Jay Manganelli, 14
Joseph McCabe, Sr., 43
Masayoshi Nagamine, 27
Frank Ohashi, 29
Hayako Ohta, 19
Janet Yumiko Ohta, 3 months
Kiyoko Ohta, 21
Barbara June Ornellas, 8
Gertrude Ornellas, 16
James Takao Takefuji, aka Koba, 20
Yoshio Tokusato, 19
Hisao Uyeno, 20
Alice White, 42
Eunice Wilson, 7 months

John Rodgers Airport
Robert H. Tyce, 38

Kaneohe Bay Naval Air Station
Kamiko Kookano, 35
Isaac William Lee, 21

Pearl City
Rowena Kamohaulani Foster, 3

Wahiawa
Chip Soon Kim, 66
Richard Masaru Soma, 22

Waipahu
Tomoso Kimura, 19

Honolulu Fire Department
Hickam Field

John Carriera, 51
Thomas Samuel Macy, 59
Harry Tuck Lee Pang, 30

Federal Government Employees
Hickam Field

August Akina, 37
Philip Ward Eldred, 36

Pearl Harbor
Tai Chung Loo, 19

Red Hill
Daniel LaVerne, 25


Military Ranks and Ratings Key

The abbreviations shown correspond to rank and ratings that appear on the casualty list and were in use at the time of the attack in December 1941.

U.S. Army and Marine Corps Ranks
1st Lt First Lieutenant
2d Lt Second Lieutenant
MSgt Master Sergeant
1st Sgt First Sergeant
TSgt Technical Sergeant
SSgt Staff Sergeant
Sgt Sergeant
Cpl Corporal
PFC Private First Class
Pvt Private


U.S. Navy Ranks and Rates
Commissioned Officers
Capt (CO) Captain (Commanding Officer)
Lt. Comdr Lieutenant Commander
Lt. Lieutenant
Lt. (jg) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Lt. (jg)(ChC) Lieutenant Junior Grade, Chaplain Corps
Lt. (jg)(MC) Lieutenant Junior Grade, Medical Corps
Ens Ensign

Warrant Officers
Chf Bosn Chief Boatswain
Chf Carp Chief Carpenter
Chf Pay Clk Chief Pay Clerk
Chf Radio Elec Chief Radio Electrician
Mach Machinist

Enlisted
1c First Class 2c Second Class
3c Third Class (AA) Acting Appointment
(PA) Permanent Appointment AM Aviation Machinist
AMM Aviation Machinist’s Mate AOM Aviation Ordnance Man
AS Apprentice Seaman Bgmstr Buglemaster
Bkr Baker BM Boatswain’s Mate
Bmkr Boilermaker Bug Bugler
CBM Chief Boatswain’s Mate CBmstr Chief Bandmaster
CCM Chief Carpenter’s Mate CCStd Chief Commissary Steward
CEM Chief Electrician’s Mate CFC Chief Fire Controlman
CGM Chief Gunner’s Mate CM Carpenter’s Mate
CMM Chief Machinist’s Mate CMsmth Chief Metalsmith
Cox Coxswain CPhM Chief Pharmacist’s Mate
CQM Chief Quartermaster CRM Chief Radioman
CSF Chief Shipfitter CSK Chief Storekeeper
CSM Chief Signalman CTC Chief Turret Captain
CWT Chief Watertender CY Chief Yeoman
EM Electrician’s Mate F Fireman
FC Fire Controlman GM Gunner’s Mate
HA Hospital Apprentice MAtt Mess Attendant
Mldr Molder MM Machinist’s Mate
Msmth Metalsmith Mus Musician
OC Officer’s Cook OS Officer’s Steward
PhM Pharmacist’s Mate Pmkr Patternmaker
Prtr Printer Ptr Painter
QM Quartermaster RM Radioman
Sea Seaman SC Ship’s Cook
SF Shipfitter SK Storekeeper
SM Signalman TM Torpedoman’s Mate
WT Watertender Y Yeoman


United States Army
Camp Malakole

F Battery 251st Coast Artillery (AA)
These soldiers were shot down by Japanese planes over John Rodgers Airport while taking flying lessons.
Henry C. Blackwell, Sgt
Clyde C. Brown, Cpl
Warren D. Rasmussen, Sgt

Fort Barrette
C Battery 15th Coast Artillery
Joseph A. Medlen, Spl

Fort Kamehameha
C Battery 41st Coast Artillery
Claude L. Bryant, Cpt
Eugene B. Bubb, Pvt
Oreste DaTorre, PFC
Donat G. Duquette, Jr., Pvt

C Battery 55th Coast Artillery
Edward F. Sullivan, Pvt

Fort Shafter
E Battery 64th Coast Artillery (AA)

Arthur A. Favreau, PFC

Fort Weaver
97th Coast Artillery (AA)
William G. Sylvester, 1st Lt.
Killed is a car while driving through Hickam Field

Schofield Barracks
L Company 21st Infantry

Paul J. Fadon, Sgt
Killed in a truck accident 10 miles north of Schofield Barracks

HQ BTY 63rd Field Artillery
Theodore J. Lewis, Cpt

89th Field Artillery
Walter R. French, Pvt

A Battery 98th Field Artillery
Conrad Kujawa, PFC
Killed in an accidental electrocution

D Company 298th Infantry
Torao Migita, Pvt
Killed in downtown Honolulu by "friendly fire"



United States Army Air Force
Bellows Field

44th Pursuit Squadron
Hans C. Christiansen, 2d Lt
George A. Whiteman, 2d Lt.

Hickam Field
4th Reconnaissance Squadron
Lawrence R. Carlson, Pvt
Donald F. Meahger, Cpl
Louis Schleifer, PFC

HQ Sqd 5th Bombardment Group
George P. Bolan, SSgt
Richard A. Dickerson, Cpl
Alfred Hays, Pvt
Richard E. Livingston, Pvt
George M. Martin, Jr., Sgt

7th Aircraft Squadron (Weather)
Harold W. Borgelt, Cpl
Daniel A. Dyer, Jr., TSgt
Sherman Levine, PFC
James M. Topalian, Cpl

HQ Sqd 11th Bombardment Group
Robert L. Avery, Cpl
Robert S. Brown, Pvt
Edward J. Cashman, TSgt
Donal V. Chapman, PFC
Monroe M. Clark, SSgt
Robert H. Gooding, Pvt
James A. Horner, PFC
George F. Howard, PFC
Lawrence P. Lyons, Jr., Pvt
Wallae R. Martin, 1st Sgt
William W. Merithew, PFC
George A. Moran, Pvt
Herman C. Reuss, TSgt
Robert M. Richey, 1st Lt
Harry E. Smith, Pvt
Edward F. Vernick, PFC
Marion H. Zaczkiewicz, PFC

HQ Sqd 17th Air Base Group
Jerry M. Angelich, Pvt
Malcolm J. Brummwell, 1st Lt
Jack A. Downs, Pvt
Paul R. Eichelberger, Pvt
Arnold E. Field, Pvt
Joseph Jedrysik, Pvt
Andrew J. Kinder, Pvt
Herbert E. McLaughlin, Pvt
Emmett E. Morris, Cpl
Joseph F. Nelles, PFC
Willard C. Orr, PFC
Halvor E. Rogness, Pvt
Leo H. Surrells, Pvt

18th Air Base Squadron
Joseph Bush, Pvt
John H. Couhig, Pvt
Harold C. Elyard, SSgt
Willard E. Fairchild, Pvt
Paul V. Fellman, SSgt
Homer E. Ferris, TSgt
Stuart H. Fiander, Pvt
James J. Gleason, PFC
Otto C. Klein, Pvt
Harry W. Lord, Jr., Pvt
Joseph Malatak, Pvt
Russell M. Penny, Pvt
Allen G. Rae, Pvt
George J. Smith, PFC
Elmer W. South, Pvt
Hermann K. Tibbets, Jr., Pvt
George W. Tuckerman, Pvt
Martin Vanderelli, Pvt
Walter H. Wardigo, Pvt
Lawton J. Woodworth, Pvt
Thomas M. Wright, Pvt
Virgil J. Young, Pvt

HQ Sqd 18th Bombardment Wing
Garland C. Anderson, Pvt
Manfred C. Anderson, Pvt
Gordon R. Bennett, Jr., Pvt
Frank G. Boswell, Pvt
Frank B. Cooper, Pvt
John E. Cruthirds, PFC
Robert C. Duff, Jr., Pvt
Lyle O. Edwards, Pvt
Russell E. Gallagher, Pvt
James E. Gossard, Jr., PFC
Johon S. Greene, 1st Lt
Earl A. Hood, Pvt
Theodore K. Joyner, Pvt
Edmund B. Lepper, Sgt
Durward A. Meadows, PFC
LaVerne J. Needham, Cpl
Paul L. Staton, Pvt
Anderson G. Tennison, PFC

19th Transport Squadron
William T. Anderson, Cpl
William T. Blakley, Pvt
Russell C. Defenbaugh, Pvt
Joseph H. Guttmann, Pvt
John J. Horan, Pvt
Carl A. Johnson, Pvt
Olaf A. Johnson, PFC
Doyle Kimmey, SSgt
James I. Lewis, PFC
William E. McAbee, PFC
Stanley A. McLeod, Sgt
Walter D. Zuckoff, Pvt

22nd Materiel Squadron
Arthur F. Boyle, Pvt
Billy O. Brandt, SSgt
Rennie V. Brower, Jr., Pvt
William J. Brownlee, Pvt
Brooks J. Brubaker, Pvt
Weldon C. Burlison, Pvt
Leroy R. Church, Pvt
Jack H. Feldman, Pvt
Leo E. A. Gagne, Pvt
Allen E. W. Goudy, Pvt
William E. Hasenfuss, Jr.,PFC
James R. Johnson, Pvt
Robert H. Johnson, Pvt
Marion E. King, Jr., Pvt
Roderick O. Klubertanz, Pvt
John H. Mann, SSgt
James J. McClintock, PFC
Horace A. Messam, PFC
Victor L. Meyers, Pvt
Edwin N. Mitchell, Cpl
Thomas F. Philipsky, PFC
William F. Shields, Pvt
Ralph S. Smith, PFC
John B. Sparks, PFC
Merton I. Staples, Pvt
Jerome J. Szematowicz, PFC
William F. Timmerman, Pvt
Ernest M. Walker, Jr., Pvt

23rd Bombardment Squadron
Lee I. Clendenning, PFC
Richard L. Coster, Pvt
Byron G. Elliott, Pvt
William Hislop, PFC
Howard N. Lusk, Pvt
Lionel J. Moorhead, PFC

23rd Materiel Squadron
Francis E. Campiglia, Pvt
Herbert B. Martin, 1Sgt
Joseph G. Moser, Pvt
Frank St. E. Posey, TSgt
Raymond E. Powell, TSgt
William T. Rhodes, PFC
Maurice J. St. Germain, Pvt
James E. Strickland, Jr., Pvt
Joseph S. Zappala, Pvt
Walter J. Zuschlag, SSgt

26th Bombardment Squadron
Felix Bonnie, SSgt
Clarence A. Conant, Pvt
Frank J. DePolis, SSgt
Patrick l. Finney, Cpl
Elwood R. Gummerson, SSgt
Vincent J. Kechner, Pvt
Robert H. Markley, 2d Lt
Jay E. Pietzsch, 2d Lt
Antonio S. Tafoya, Cpl
Robert H. Westbrook, Jr., Pvt

31st Bombardment Squadron
Jack W. Fox, PFC
Frank J. Lango, Pvt
William M. Northway, Pvt
Felix S. Wegrzyn, Pvt

38th Reconnaissance Squadron
William R. Schick, 1st Lt

42nd Bombardment Squadron
Leland V. Beasley, Pvt
William Coyne, Jr., PFC
Eugene B. Denson, PFC
Robert R. Garrett, Cpl
Charles l. Hrusecky, Pvt
Joseph N. Jencuis, Pvt
Robert R. Kelley, PFC
Hal H. Perry, Jr., Pvt
Carey k. Stockwell, Pvt

50th Reconnaissance Squadron
Ralph Alois, SSgt
Louis H. Dasenbrock, Pvt
John T. Haughey, Pvt.
Clarence E. Hoyt, PFC
Henry J. Humphrey, SSgt
Lester H. Libolt, Cpl
Harell K. Mattox, PFC
William H. Offutt, Cpl

72nd Bombardment Squadron
Edward R. Hughes, Pvt
John J. Kohl, PFC
George Price, Pvt

1st Photo Group, attached to Ferry Command
These airmen, originally attached to the 44th Bomb Group, arrived In Hawaii two days prior to the attack to outfit their plane for a secret Photo mission. They were killed on the ground and their B-24 was destroyed near Hangar 15
Louis G. Moslener, Jr., 2d Lt
Daniel J. Powloski, Pvt


Wheeler Field
46th Pursuit Squadron

Donald D. Plant, Pvt
Gordon H. Sterling, Jr., 2d Lt

47th Pursuit Squadron
John l. Dains, 2d Lt
Shot down by "friendly fire"

72nd Pursuit Squadron
Edward J. Burns, 1st Sgt
Malachy J. Cashen, Cpl
Dean W. Cebert, Pvt
William C. Creech, PFC
James Everett, SSgt
Paul B. Free, SSgt
Joseph E. Good, SSgt
James E. Guthrie, SSgt
Robert L. Hull, Pvt
George G. Leslie, Pvt
John A. Price, SSgt

73rd Pursuit Squadron
James M. Barksdale, SSgt

78th Pursuit Squadron
Vincent M. Horan, Cpl Morris E. Stacey, Sgt



United States Marine Corps

USS California - BB-44, Battleship
John A. Blount, Jr., PFC

Roy E. Lee, Jr., Pvt
Shelby C. Shook, Pvt
Earl D. Wallen, PFC

USS Helena - CL-50, Light Cruiser
George E. Johnson, PFC

USS Nevada - BB-36, Battleship
Thomas A. Britton, Cpl
Francis C. Heath, PFC
Orveil V. King, Jr., PFC
Jack L. Lunsford, PFC
Edward F. Morrissey, PFC
Keith V. Smith, Pvt
Richard I. Trujillo, PFC

USS Oklahoma - BB-37, Battleship
Marley R. Arthurholtz, PFC
Waldean Black, Pvt
Walter L. Collier, PFC
Alva J. Cremean, PFC
Elmer E. Drefahl, Cpl
Harry H. Gaver, Jr., 2d Lt
Ted Hall, Pvt
Otis W. Henry, Pvt
Robert K. Holmes, PFC
Vernon P. Keaton, Pvt
John F. Middleswart, PFC
Robert H. Peak, Pvt
Raymond Pennington, Pvt
Charles R. Taylor, PFC

USS Pennsylvania - BB-38, Battleship
Thomas N. Barron, Cpl
Morris E. Nations, Cpl
Floyd D. Stewart, PFC
Patrick P. Tobin, PFC
Jesse C. Vincent, Jr., Cpl
George H. Wade, Jr., PFC

Ewa Marine Corps Air Station
Marine Aircraft Group 21 Headquarters and Service Squadron 21

William E. Lutschan, Jr., Sgt

Scouting-Bombing Squadron 231
William G. Turner, Pvt

Scouting-Bombing Squadron 232
Edward S. Lawrence, PFC

Utility Squadron 252
Carlo A. Micheletto, Sgt



United States Navy
USS California- BB-44, Battleship

Howard L. Adkins, F1c
Moses A. Allen, MAtt1c
Thomas B. Allen, GM2c
Wilbur H. Bailey, Sea1c
Glen Baker, Sea2c
James W. Ball, F2c
Harold W. Bandemer, Sea1c
Michael L. Bazetti, Sea1c
Albert Q. Beal, RM2c
Thomas S. Beckwith, SF3c
Henry W. Blankenship, PhM1c
Edward D. Bowden, F2c
Robert K. Bowers, Ens (VO-2)
Robert L. Brewer, Sea1c
Samuel J. Bush, MAtt1c
James W. Butler, F2c
Elmer L. Carpenter, BM1c
Cullen B. Clark, F1c
Francis E. Cole, Msmth2c
Kenneth J. Cooper, FC3c
Herbert S. Curtis, Jr., Sea2c
Lloyd H. Cutrer, Sea2c
Edward H. Davis, SK1c
John W. Deetz, GM3c
Marshall L. Dompier, SK2c
Norman W. Douglas, Sea1c
Guy Dugger, F1c
Billie J. Dukes, Sea1c
Thomas R. Durning, Jr., Sea2c
Robert W. Ernest, Sea2c
Alfred J. Farley, Sea2c
Marvin L. Ferguson, Jr., AS
Stanley C. Galaszewski, Sea2c
Robert S. Garcia, SK3c
Thomas J. Gary, Sea2c
George H. Gilbert, Ens
Tom Gilbert, Sea1c
Helmer A. Hanson, Sea2c
Gilbert A. Henderson, MAtt2c
John A. Hildebrand, Jr., F1c
Merle C. J. Hillman, PhM2c
Paul E. Holley, Sea1c
Richard F. Jacobs, SF3c
Ira W. Jeffrey, Ens
Melvin G. Johnson, RM3c
Ernest Jones, MAtt3c
Herbert C. Jones, Ens
Harry Kaufman, BM1c
Arlie G. Keener, SK3c
Harry W. Kramer, F1c
John T. Lancaster, PhM3c
Donald C. V. Larsen, RM3c
John E. Lewis SK1c
James E. London, SK1c
Howard E. Manges, FC3c
John W. Martin, F3c
George V. McGraw, F1c
Clyde C. McMeans, Sea1c
Aaron L. McMurtrey, Sea1c
James W. Milner, F1c
James D. Minter, Sea2c
Bernard J. Mirello, Sea1c
William A. Montgomery, GM3c
Marlyn W. Nelson, F2c
Wayne E. Newton, Sea1c
June W. Parker, QM3c
Kenneth M. Payne, Sea1c
George E. Pendarvis, F3c
Lewis W. Pitts, Jr., Sea2c
Alexsander J. Przybysz, Prtr2c
Roy A. Pullen, Sea2c
Edward S. Racisz, Sea1c
Thomas J. Reeves, CRM (PA)
Joseph L. Richey, Ens (VO-2)
Edwin H. Ripley, Sea2c
Earl R. Roberts, Sea1c
Alfred A. Rosenthal, RM3c
Joe B. Ross, RM2c
Frank W. Royse, RM3c
Morris F. Saffell, F1c
Robert R. Scott, MM1c
Erwin L. Searle, GM3c
Russell K. Shelly, Jr., Mus2c
Frank L. Simmons, MAtt2c
Tceollyar Simmons, Sea2c
Lloyd G. Smith, Sea2c
Gordon W. Stafford, Sea2c
Leo Stapler, MAtt1c
Charles E. Sweany, EM1c
Edward F. Szurgot, SK3c
Frank P. Treanor, RM3c
Pete Turk, Sea2c
George V. Ulrich, F1c
George E. Vining, MAtt2c
David Walker, MAtt3c
Milton S. Wilson, F3c
Steven J. Wodarski, Sea1c
John C. Wydila, SF3c

USS Chew - DD-106, Destroyer
Mathew J. Agola, Sea2
Clarence A. Wise, F3c
Killed on the Pennsylvania USS Curtiss

AV-4, Seaplane Tender
Joseph I. Caro, F1c
Lee H. Duke, Sea2c
Clifton E. Edmonds, Sea1c
John W. Frazier, Cox
Nickolas S. Ganas, Sea2c
George H. Guy, Sea2c
Kenneth J. Hartley, F1c
Edward S. Haven, Jr., Sea1c
Anthony Hawkins, Jr., MAtt2c
Thomas Hembree, AS
Andrew King, AS
Robert S. Lowe, Sea2c
James E. Massey, AS
Maurice Mastrototaro, Sea1c
Jesse K. Milbourne, AS
Dean B. Orwick. RM2c
William J. Powell, MAtt2c
Wilson A. Rice, Sea1c
Howard A. Rosenau, Sea2c
Benjamin Schlect, RM2c
Joseph Sperling, SF1c

USS Dobbin - AD-3, Destroyer Tender
J. W. Baker, TM3c
Howard F. Carter, Cox
Roy A. Gross, F1c
Andrew M. Marze, GM1c
Killed on the Pennsylvania

USS Downes - DD-375, Destroyer
James E. Bailey, RM3c
Benjamin L. Brown, Sea2c
Marvin J. Clapp, SC3c
Thomas W. Collins, F3c
Edward C. Daly, Cox
Albert J. Hitrik, F2c
George E. Jones, Rm3c
John A. Marshall, WT2c
Nolan E. Pummill, MM2c
William H. Silva, Sea2c
Perry W. Strickland, Sea1c
James Vinson, F3c

USS Enterprise - CV-6, Aircraft Carrier
At the time of the attack the Enterprise was at sea, about 200 miles due west of Oahu.
Scouting Squadron SIX
These aviators arrived over Oahu during the attack and were shot down by the Japanese.
Mitchell Cohn, RM3c
Fred J. Ducolon, Cox
Manuel Gonzalez, Ens
Leonard J. Kozelek, RM3c
William C. Miller, Rm1c
Signey Pierce, Rm3c
John H. L. Vogt, Jr., Ens
Walter M. Willis, Ens

Fighting Squadron SIX
These aviators were shot down by "friendly fire" in an attempt to make a night landing at Ford Island NAS.
Eric Allen, Jr., Lt. (jg)
Frederick F. Hebel, Lt. (jg)
Herbert H. Menges, Ens

USS Helena - CL-50, Light Cruiser
Salvatore J. Albanese, F2c
Thomas E. Aldridge, Sea2c
Robert A. Arnesen, F1c
Loren L. Beardsley, EM3c
Regis J. Bodecker, Y1c
William J. Carter, Sea2c
Luther E. Cisco, Sea2c
Allen A. Davis, F3c
Ernest B. Dickens, F2c
Richard H. Dobbins, EM2c
Robert N. Edling, RM3c
Leland E. Erbes, F2c
Robert J. Flannery, FC3c
Eugene D. Fuzi, FC3c
Arthur J. Gardner, WT2c
Robert D. Greenwald, Sea1c
Arvel C. Hines, Sea2c
Donald W. Johnson, Sea2c
Ernest G. Kuzee, Sea1c
Carl R. Love, Sea2c
Marvin W. Mayo, FC2c
Orville R. Minix, Sea1c
Edo Morincelli, MM2c
Hugh K. Naff, Sea2c
John C. Pensyl, GM2c
Joe O. Powers, SK3c
Ralph W. Thompson, F3c
Edward B. Uhlig, Sea2c
John J. Urban, MM2c
Benjamin F. Vassar, Sea2c
Hoge C. Venable, Jr., SK2c
Oswald C. Wohl, Sea2c
Michael C. Yugovich, EM2c

USS Maryland - BB-46, Battleship
Claire R. Brier, MM2c
Howard D. Crow, Ens
James B. Ginn, Lt.(jg)(VO-4)
Warren H. McCutcheon,Sea2c
Killed in an air crash 10 miles west of Barbers Pt.

USS Nevada - BB-36, Battleship
Arnold L. Anderson, Sea1c
Zoilo Aquino, MAtt1c
James R. Bingham, Sea2c
Herman Bledsoe, MAtt2c
Lyle L. Briggs, EM2c
Harold J. Christopher, Ens
Joseph W. Cook, GM3c
Leon J. Corbin, GM1c
Leo P. Cotner, Sea2c
Frederick C. Davis, Ens (VO-1)
Lonnie W. Dukes, Sea1c
Edward W. Echols, Cox
Harry L. Edwards, Sea1c
George L. Faddis, GM3c
Kay I. Fugate, Sea1c
Samuel M. Gantner, BM2c
Thomas R. Giles, EM3c
Herman A. Goetsch, Sea1c
Arthur K. Gullachson, Sea2c
Johnie W. Hallmark, Sea1c
Charles W. Harker, FC3c
Gerald L. Heim, Sea2c
Edwin J. Hill, Chf Bosn
Edgar E. Hubner, Sea1c
Robert C. Irish, Sea2c
Flavous B. M. Johnson, GM3c
Kenneth T. Lamons, BM2c
Wilbur T. Lipe, Sea2c
John K. Luntta, Sea1c
Andres F. Mafnas, MAtt1c
Dale L. Martin, SC1c
Frazier Mayfield, MAtt1c
Lester F. McGhee, Sea1c
Edward L. McGuckin, Sea1c
William F. Neuendorf, Jr., Sea1c
Alwyn B. Norvelle, CSK (AA)
Elmer M. Patterson, OC2c
Eugene E. Peck, Sea2c
Mark C. Robison, MAtt1c
Emil O. Ronning, Cox
Harvey G. Rushford, Sea2c
Herbert C. Schwarting, Sea1c
Donald R. Shaum, Sea1c
Adolfo Solar, BM1c
Herman A. Spear, Sea1c
Delbert J. Spencer, Sea1c
George J. Stembrosky, Sea1c
Charles E. Strickland, Sea1c
Lee V. Thunhorst, Sea2c
Ivan I. Walton, Cox

USS Oklahoma - BB-37, Battleship
Marvin B. Adkins, GM3c
Willard H. Aldridge, Sea1c
Hugh R. Alexander, Lt. Comdr
Stanley W. Allen, Ens (VO-1)
Hal J. Allison, F2c
Leon Arickx, Sea1c
Kenneth B. Armstrong, Mldr1c
Daryle E. Artley, QM2c
John C. Auld, Sea2c
John A. Austin, Chf Carp
Walter H. Backman, RM2c
Gerald J. Bailey, Sea1c
Robert E. Bailey, SF3c
Wilbur F. Ballance, Sea1c
Layton T. Banks, Cox
Leroy K. Barber, F1c
Malcolm J. Barber, F1c
Randolph H. Barber, F2c
Cecil E. Barncord, EM3c
Wilber C. Barrett, Sea2c
Harold E. Bates, F1c
Ralph C. Battles, F2c
Earl P. Baum, Sea1c
Howard W. Bean, RM3c
Walter S. Belt, Jr., F1c
Robert J. Bennett, F3c
Harding C. Blackburn, Y3c
William E. Blanchard, Bmkr1c
Clarence A. Blaylock, F3c
Leo Blitz, MM2c
Rudolph Blitz, F1c
John G. Bock Jr., Sea2c
Paul L. Boemer, Cox
James B. Booe, Cbmster
James B. Boring, F2c
Ralph M. Boudreaux, MAtt1c
Lawrence A. Boxrucker, F2c
Raymond D. Boynton, Sea2c
Carl M. Bradley, F2c
Orix V. Brandt, Sea1c
Jack A. Breedlove, FC3c
Randall W. Brewer, MAtt1c
William Brooks, Sea1c
Wesley J. Brown, F1c
William G. Bruesewitz, Sea1c
James R. Buchanan, MM2c
Earl G. Burch, Bkr3c
Oliver K. Burger, WT1c
Millard Burk, Jr., Sea1c
Rodger C. Butts, SC1c
Archie Callahan, Jr., MAtt2c
Raymond R. Camery, F1c
William V. Campbell, Sea2c
Murry R. Cargile, Sea1c
Harold F. Carney, MM1c
Joseph W. Carroll, F2c
Edward E. Casinger, F2c
Biacio Casola, Sea1c
Carles R. Casto, F1c
Richard E. Casto, F2c
James T. Chesire, CPhM(PA)
Patrick L. Chess, SF3c
David Clark, Jr., Sea2c
Gerald L. Clayton, SK2c
Hubert P. Clement, FC1c
Floyd F. Clifford, Sea2c
George A. Coke, Sea1c
James E. Collins, Sea1c
John G. Connolly, Chf Pay Clk
Keefe R. Connolly, HA1c
Edward L. Conway, EM1c
Grant C. Cook, Jr., F1c
Robert L. Corn, FFC1c
Beoin H. Corzatt, F1c
John W. Craig, SK1c
Warren H. Crim, F3c
Samuel W. Crowder, F1c
William M. Curry, EM1c
Glenn G. Cyriack, SK2c
Marshall E. Darby, Jr., Ens
James W. Davenport, Jr., F1c
Francis D. Day, CWT (PA)
Leslie P. Delles, EM3c
Ralph A. Derrington, CMM (PA)
Francis E. Dick, Mus2c
Leaman R. Dill, EM2c
Kenneth E. Doernenburg, F1c
John M. Donald, SF3c
Carl D. Dorr, F2c
Bernard V. Doyle, Sea2c
Stanislaw F. Drwall, Pmkr1c
Cyril I. Dusset, MAtt1c
Buford H. Dyer, Sea1c
Wallace E. Eakes, SK3c
Eugene K. Eberhardt, MM1c
David B. Edmonston, Sea2c
Earl M. Ellis, RM3c
Bruce H. Ellison, RM3c
Julius Ellsberry, MAtt1c
John C. England, Ens
Ignacio C. Farfan, MAtt1c
Luther J. Farmer, MM1c
Lawrence H. Fecho, F1c
Charlton H. Ferguson, Mus2c
Robert A. Fields, EM3c
William M. Finnegan, Ens
Francis C. Flaherty, Ens J
ames M. Flanagan, Sea2c
Felicismo Florese, OS2c
Walter C. Foley, Sea1c
George P. Foote, SK3c
George C. Ford, F2c
Joy C. French, Sea2c
Tedd M. Furr, CCM (AA)
Michael Galajdik, F1c
Martin A. Gara, F2c
Jesus F. Garcia, MAtt2c
Eugene Garris, MAtt2c
Paul H. Gebser, MM1c
Leonard R. Geller, F1c
George T. George, Sea2c
George H. Gibson, EM3c
George E. Giesa, F2c
Quentin J. Gifford, RM2c
George Gilbert, FC2c
Warren C. Gillette, Sea1c
Benjamin E. Gilliard, MAtt1c
Arthur Glenn, MM1c
Daryl H. Goggin, Mach
Jack R. Goldwater, RM3c
Charles C. Gomez, Jr., Sea2c
George M. Gooch, EM3c
Clifford G. Goodwin, Sea1c
Robert Goodwin, SC3c
Duff Gordon, CMsmth
Claude O. Gowey, F1c
Wesley E. Graham, Sea1c
Arthur M. Grand Pre, F1c
Thomas E. Griffith, RM3c
Edgar D. Gross, WT2c
Vernon N. Grow, Sea2c
Daniel L. Guisinger, Jr., Sea1c
William I. Gurganus, CEM (AA)
William F. Gusie, FC3c
Hubert P. Hall, Sea2c
Robert E. Halterman, Sea1c
Harold W. Ham, MM2c
Dale R. Hamlin, GM3c
Eugene P. Hann, GM3c
Francis L. Hannon, SF3c
George Hanson, MM1c
Robert J. Harr, F1c
Charles H. Harris, EM3c
Daniel F. Harris, CFC (PA)
Louis E. Harris, Jr., Mus2c
Albert E. Hayden, CEM (PA)
Harold L. Head, Sea2c
Robert W. Headington, Sea1c
William F. Hellstern, GM2c
Floyd D. Helton, Sea2c
Jimmie L. Henrichsen, Sea2c
William E. Henson, Jr., Sea2c
Harvey C. Herber, EM1c
George Herbert, GM1c
Austin H. Hesler, SM3c
Denis H. Hiskett, F1c
Joseph P. Hittorff, Jr., Ens
Frank S. Hoag, Jr., RM3c
Herbert J. Hoard, CSK (PA)
Joseph W. Hoffman, Mus1c
Kenneth L. Holm, F3c
Harry R. Holmes, F3c
James W. Holzhauer, Sea1c
Edwin C. Hopkins, F3c
Chester G. Hord, SK3c
Frank A. Hryniewicz, Sea1c
Charles E. Hudson, WT1c
Lorentz E. Hultgren, MM2c
Robert M. Hunter, Ens
Glaydon Iverson, F3c
Willie Jackson, OC1c
Herbert B. Jacobson, F3c
Challis R. James, Sea2c
George W. Jarding, F3c
Kenneth L. Jayne, F3c
Theodore Q. Jensen, RM3c
Jesse B. Jenson, GM3c
Charles H. Johannes, Sea2c
Billy J. Johnson, F1c
Edward D. Johnson, F1c
Joseph M. Johnson, Sea1c
Jim H. Johnston, F1c
Charles A. Jones, Sea2c
Fred M. Jones, MM1c
Jerry Jones, MAtt3c
Julian B. Jordan, Lt.
Wesley V. Jordan, Sea1c
Thomas V. Jurashen, Sea2c
Albert U. Kane, F1c
John A. Karli, Sea1c
Howard V. Keffer, RM3c
Ralph H. Keil, Sea1c
Donald G. Keller, Sea1c
Joe M. Kelley, Sea2c
Warren J. Kempf, RM3c
Leo T. Keninger, F1c
William H. Kennedy, F1c
Elmer T. Kerestes, F1c
David L. Kesler, Bkr2c
William A. Klasing, EM3c
Verne F. Knipp, Cox
Hans C. Kvalnes, Sea2c
William L. Kvidera, CM3c
D. T. Kyser, Sea2c
Elliott D. Larsen, Mus1c
Johnnie C. Laurie, MAtt1c
Elmer P. Lawrence, Sea1c
Willard I. Lawson, F3c
Gerald G. Lehman, F3c
Myron K. Lehman, Sea2c
Lionel W. Lescault, Bgmstr2c
Harold W. Lindsey, Sea2c
John H. Lindsley, F3c
Alfred E. Livingston, F3c
Clarence M. Lockwood, WT2c
Adolph J. Loebach, FC3c
Vernon T. Luke, MM1c
Octavius Mabine, MAtt1c
Howard S. Magers, Sea2c
Michael Malek, Sea2c
Algeo V. Malfante, SF2c
Walter B. Manning, EM1c
Henri C. Mason, Mus1c
Joseph K. Maule, Sea1c
Edwin B. McCabe WT1c
Donald R. McCloud, FC2c
James O. McDonald, F1c
Bert E. McKeeman, F1c
Hale McKissack, Sea1c
Lloyd E. McLaughlin, Sea2c
Earl R. Melton, MM1c
Herbert F. Melton, BM2c
Archie T. Miles, MM2c
Wallace G. Mitchell, Sea1c
Charles A. Montgomery, RM3c
John M. Mulick, HA1c
Ray H. Myers, Sea2c
George E. Naegle, Sea1c
Elmer D. Nail, F1c Paul A. Nash, FC1c
Don O. Neher, EM3c
Arthur C. Neuenschwander, GM1c
Sam D. Nevill, Y3c
Wilbur F. Newton, Sea1c
Carl Nichols, Sea2c
Harry E. Nichols, SK3c
Frank E. Nicoles, F1c
Arnold M. Nielsen, BM1c
Laverne A. Nigg, Sea2c
Joe R. Nightingale, Sea1c
Charles E. Nix, SM3c
Camillus M. O'Grady, Sea1c
Charles R. Ogle, F1c
Eli Olsen, SK3c
Jarvis G. Outland, F1c
Lawrence J. Overley, FC2c
Alphard S. Owsley, EM3c
Millard C. Pace, F1c
James Palides, Jr., Mus2c
Calvin H. Palmer, Sea2c
Wilferd D. Palmer, Sea2c
George L. Paradis, PhM3c
Isaac Parker, MAtt3c
Dale F. Pearce, Sea2c
Walter R. Pentico, Sea2c
Stephen Pepe, WT1c
Charles F. Perdue, SF1c
Wiley J. Petway, Bmkr2c
Milo E. Phillips, WT1c
James N. Phipps, Sea2c
Gerald H. Pirtle, F1c
Rudolph V. Piskuran, Sea2c
Herbert J. Poindexter, Jr., Sea1c
Brady O. Prewitt, Sea2c
Robert L. Pribble, FC3c
George F. Price, F1c
Lewis B. Pride, Jr., Ens
Jasper L. Pue, Jr., F3c
Paul S. Raimond, Sea1c
Eldon C. Ray, SK3c
Dan E. Reagan, F1c
Leo B. Regan, F1c
Irvin F. Rice, RM3c
Porter L. Rich, WT2c
Clyde Ridenour, Jr., RM3c
David J. Riley, Sea2c
Russell C. Roach, Sea1c
Joseph M. Robertson, Sea2c
Harold W. Roesch, Sea1c
Walter B. Rogers, F1c
Joseph C. Rouse, Sea1c
Charles L. Ruse, Mus2c
Edmund T. Ryan, Y3c
Roman W. Sadlowski, EM3c
Kenneth H. Sampson, Sea1c
Dean S. Sanders, CMM (PA)
Charles L. Saunders, Sea2c
Lyal J. Savage, Sea1c
John E. Savidge, Sea1c
Paul E. Saylor, F1c
Walter F. Schleiter, F1c
Herman Schmidt, GM3c
Aloysius H. Schmitt, Lt. (jg) (ChC)
Andrew J. Schmitz, F1c
John H. Schoonover, PhM1c
Bernard O. Scott, MAtt1c
Chester E. Seaton, F1c
Verdi D. Sederstrom, Ens
William L. Sellon, Sea2c
Everett I. Severinson, SF1c
William K. Shafer, F2c
William J. Shanahan, Jr., SM3c
Edward J. Shelden, FC1c
William G. Silva, GM1c
Eugene M. Skaggs, SM1c
Garold L. Skiles, Sea2c
Edward F. Slapikas, Sea1c
Leonard F. Smith, Msmth1c
Merle A. Smith, EM3c
Rowland H. Smith, Mus1c
Walter H. Sollie, WT1c
James C. Solomon, Sea1c
Maurice V. Spangler, Sea1c
Kirby R. Stapleton, Sea1c
Ulis C. Steely, MM1c
Walter C. Stein, Sea1c
Samuel C. Steiner, F1c
Charles M. Stern, Jr., Ens
Everett R. Stewart, MM2c
Lewis S. Stockdate, Ens
Donald A. Stott, Sea1c
Robert T. Stout, FC3c
James Stouten, CBM (AA)
Milton R. Surratt, Sea1c
Charles H. Swanson, MM1c
Edward E. Talbert, Sea1c
Rangner F. Tanner, Jr., Sea2c
Monroe Temple, Sea1c
Houston Temples, Sea1c
Benjamin C. Terhune, F2c
Arthur R. Thinnes, Sea2c
Charles W. Thompson, F1c
Clarence Thompson, SC1c
George A. Thompson, Sea2c
Irvin A. R. Thompson, Ens
William M. Thompson, Ens
Richard J. Thomson, Sea2c
Cecil H. Thornton, Sea2c
Robert L. Thrombley, Sea2c
David F. Tidball, Sea1c
Lloyd R. Timm, Sea2c
Lewis F. Tindall, F1c
Dante S. Tini, RM3c
Henry G. Tipton, Sea1c
Everett C. Titterington, F1c
Neal K. Todd, F1c
Natale I. Torti, Sea1c
Orval A. Tranbarger, Sea1c
Harold F. Trapp, FC2c
William H. Trapp, EM3c
Shelby Treadway, GM3c
William D. Tucker, F1c
Victor P. Tumlinson, FC3c
Billy Turner, Sea1c
Louis J. Tushla, F1c
Russell O. Ufford, Sea2c
Lowell E. Valley, F2c
Durrell Wade, AMM2c
Lewis L. Wagoner, Sea2c
Harry E. Walker, SK1c
Robert N. Walkowiak, F3c
Eugene A. Walpole, Sea2c
Charles E. Walters, Sea2c
James R. Ward, Sea1c
Edward Wasielewski, Sea1c
Richard L. Watson, Sea1c
James C. Webb, F1c
William E. Welch, Sea1c
Alfred F. Wells, MM1c
Ernest R. West, Sea1c
John D. Wheeler, F2c
Claude White, CWT (PA)
Jack D. White, Sea1
Alton W. Whitson, EM3c
Eugene W. Wicker, Sea1c
Lloyd P. Wiegand, Mus2c
George J. Wilcox, Jr., Sea2c
Albert l. Williams, Mus2c
James C. Williams, Sea1c
Wilbur S. Williams, OS3c
Bernard R. Wimmer, FC1c
Everett G. Windle, Sea2c
Starring B. Winfield, RM3c
Rex E. Wise, F1c
Frank Wood, Sea2c
Lawrence E. Woods, F1c
Winfred O. Woods, MM1c
Creighton H. Workman, F1c
John L. Wortham, GM2c
Paul R. Wright, CWT (PA)
Eldon P. Wyman, Ens
Martin D. Young, F2c
Robert V. Young, Sea1c
Joseph J. Yurko, WT1c
Thomas Zvansky, CSM (PA)

USS Pennsylvania- BB-38, Battleship
Robert E. Arnott, PhM2c
Henry E. Baker, Jr., Cox
Charles Braga, Jr., Y2c
Evan B. Brekken, Sea1c
Frederick A. Browne, GM3c
Harold K. Comstock, Sea1c
James E. Craig, Lt. Comdr
Clarence F. Haase, Sea1c
Dancil J. McIntosh, Sea2c
Joseph A. Huhofski, RM3c
James P. Owens, RM3c
Joseph W. Pace, RM3c
Damian M. Portillo, SC1c
Richard R. Rall, Lt. (jg) (MC)
William H. Rice, GM3c
Martin R. Slifer, GM1c
Payton L. Vanderpool, Jr., F2c
Claude B. Watson, Jr., Sea1c


USS Pruitt - DM-22, Light Minelayer
George R. Keith, RM3c
Killed on the Pennsylvania

USS Shaw - DD-373, Destroyer
Frank J. Annunziato, Sea1c
Anthony Bilyi, SC3c
Albert J. Bolen, F1c
Guy W. Carroll, QM2c
Leon Egbert, MAtt2c
Fred Fugate, CCStd (PA)
Joseph L. B. Gaudrault, Sea1c
Paul G. Gosnell, GM1c
Rodney W. Jones, Sea2c
John S. McAllen, Sea2c
Robert C. McQuade, Sea1c
Clyde C. Moore, RM2c
Chester L. Parks, Sea1c
George A. Penuel, Jr., BM2c
Robert A. Petz, Sea1c
Daniel P. Platschorre, Sea2c
Edward J. Quirk, F1c
John T. Rainbolt, F1c
Benjamin N. Russell, AS
Johnnie H. Spaeth, Sea2c
Frank W. Stief, Jr., SC2c
Palmer L. Taylor, MAtt1c
James R. Westbrook, Sea1c
Clyde Williams, Sea1c


Warren P. Hickok, Sea2c
Killed on the Pennsylvania

USS Tennessee - BB-43, Battleship
Jesse L. Adams, Sea1c
Alfred W. Hudgell, BM1c
J. B. Delane Miller, Cox
Eugene O. Roe, Sea1c
Gerald O. Smith, SK1c

USS Tracy - DM-19, Light Minelayer
John A. Bird, Sea1c
John W. Pence, RM3c
Laddie J. Zacek, Sea1c
All three were killed on the Pennsylvania

USS Utah - AG-16, Target/Gunnery Training Ship
William D. Arbuckle, Sea2c
Joseph Barta, F3c
Rudolph P. Bielka, Lt. Comdr
Virgil C. Bigham, Sea1c
John E. Black, Lt. (jg)
John T. Blackburn, F1c
Pallas F. Brown, Sea2c
William F. Brunner, F3c
Feliciano T. Bugarin, OC2c
Killed by "friendly fire" aboard Argonne
George V. Chestnutt, Jr., Sea2c
Lloyd D. Clippard, Sea2c
Joseph U. Conner, F1c
John R. Crain, F1c
David L. Crossett, Sea1c
Billy R. Davis, F2c
Leroy Dennis, Sea2c
Douglas R. Rieckhoff, SM1c
William H. Dosser, Sea2c
Vernon J. Eidsvig, Sea1c
Melvyn A. Gandre, QM1c
Kenneth M. Gift, BM2c
Charles N. Gregoire, Sea2c
Herold A. Harveson, Lt. (jg)
Clifford D. Hill, Sea2c
Emery L. Houde, Bkr2c
David W. Jackson, Ens
Leroy H. Jones, Sea1c
William A. Juedes, SC2c
John L. Kaelin, Y3c
Eric T. Kampmeyer, GM3c
Joseph N. Karabon, F1c
William H. Kent, Sea1c
George W. LaRue, GM3c
John G. Little III, Lt. (jg)
Kenneth L. Lynch, Sea2c
William E. Marshall, Jr., Sea2c
Rudolph M. Martinez, EM3c
Charles O. Michael, Lt. Comdr
Marvin E. Miller, Sea2c
Donald C. Norman, Sea2c
Orris N. Norman, F2c
Edwin N. Odgaard, EM2c
Elmer A. Parker, CSK (PA)
Forrest H. Perry, SC3c
James W. Phillips, Sea1c
Walter H. Ponder, MM1c
Frank E. Reed, SF3c
Ralph E. Scott, Sea1c
Henson T. Shouse, F1c
George R. Smith, Matt1c
Robert D. Smith, Sea1c
Joseph B. Sousley, Sea2c
Gerald V. Strinz, F3c
Peter Tomich, CWT (PA)
Elmer H. Ulrich, F3c
Michael W. Villa, F3c
Vernard O. Wetrich, FC1c
Glen A. White, F1c

USS Vestal - AR-4, Repair Ship
Harold R. Arneberg, F3c
William Duane, CBM (PA)
Lowell B. Jackson, Sea2c
Charles W. Jones, Msmth2c
Raymond J. Kerrigan, MM1c
Guy E. Long, Sea2c
William H. Reid, F1c

USS West Virginia - BB-48, Battleship
Welborn L. Ashby, F3c
Benjamin E. Bargerhuff, Jr., SF3c
William L. Barnett, F3c
Frank J. Bartek, Jr., F2c
Mervyn S. Bennion, Capt (CO)
Charlie V. Booton, Sea1c
Fred H. Boyer, F1c
George O. Branham, Mldr1c
Ennis E. Brooks, F1c
Charles D. Brown, EM3c
Riley M. Brown, F1c
John E. Burgess, Jr., Sea2c
William C. Campbell, Cox
William G. Christian, Bkr2c
Harold K. Costill, F3c
Louis A. Costin, F1c
Charles E. Cottier, F1c
Howard D. Cromwell, CM2c
Eugene V. Downing, Sea2c
Donald L. Drum, F2c
George S. Dunn, Jr., Sea2c
Edward N. Durkee, CMM (AA)
Clement E. Durr, Sea1c
Tommy Dye, F1c
Roland W. Edwards, F2c
Ronald B. Endicott, F3c
Richard B. England, MM2c
Woodrow W. Evans, GM3c
Jose S. N. Flores, Matt2c
Jack Foth, EM1c
Gilbert R. Fox, F1c
Neil D. Frye, Matt3c
Angelo M. Gabriele, F1c
Claude R. Garcia, SF2c
Bibian B. Gonzales, Sea1c
Myron E. Goodwin, Sea2c
Arthur Gould, RM3c
Harry J. Halvorsen, F1c
Hugh B. Harriss, HA1c
Hadley I. Heavin, F2c
Fred A. Hilt, MM1c
Howard D. Hodges, F1c
Joseph E. Hood, F1c
William D. Horton, Sea1c
Ira D. Hudson, F3c
William C. Jackson, EM3c
Carl S. Johnson, Sea1c
Sanford V. Kelley, Jr., GM3c
Chester F. Kleist, Cox
Milton J. Knight, Jr., F1c
William P. Kubinec, F2c
Henry E. LaCrosse, Jr., SK3c
Thomas F. Leary, F1c
Joseph S. L. Lemire, Sea1c
Eugene V. Lish, Mus1c
Royle B. Luker, F3c
Donald W. Lynch, F1c
Arnold E. Lyon, GM3c
Charles W. Mann, Sea1c
Jesus M. Mata, Matt1c
Donald J. Mathison, FC3c
Luther K. McBee, Sea1c
Thomas A. McClelland, Ens
Lawrence J. McCollom, MM2c
Clarence W. McComas, Sea1c
Quentin G. McKee, Sea2c
John A. Meglis, F1c
John R. Melton, Sea1c
Enrique C. Mendiola, Matt1c
Joe E. Mister, Matt1c
Wallace A. Montgomery, MM2c
William F. Morris, F1c
Albin J. Mrace, WT2c
Clair C. Myers, Sea1c
Earl T. Nermoe, Sea1c
Paul E. Newton, Sea1c
Emile S. Noce, EM2c
Maurice M.O'Connor, MM1c
Clifford N. Olds, F1c
Arnold J. Owsley, Sea1c
Walter J. Paciga, Sea2c
James A. Paolucci, Sea2c
Andrew A. Pinko, EM3c
Jack A. Pitcher, Sea1c
Roy W. Powers, SF2c
George B. Reid, SF1c
Albert Renner, F2c
Leonard C. Richter, MM1c
Ernest C. Rose, SC1c
Glenn D. Sahl, F3c
Theodore H. Saulsbury, OC2c
Richard M. Schuon, Jr., Sea1c
George W. Scott, SK2c
Gordon E. Smith, SK2c
Ernest E. Speicher, EM2c
Otis D. Sterling, Matt1c
George E. Taber, MM2c
Ernie E. Tibbs, CMM (PA)
Keith W. Tipsword, MM1c
Albert P. VanderGoore, F1c
Joseph Vogelgesang, Jr., F2c
Thomas G. Wagner, Sea1c
Bethel E. Walters, F1c
Harold Wilbur, CM3c
Clyde R. Wilson, Sea1c
Lester F. Zobeck, Sea1c Ford Island

Patrol Squadron 21
Theodore W. Croft, AOM1c


Kaneohe Naval Air Station
Headquarters, Naval Air Station

Stanley D. Dosick, Sea1c

Patrol Squadron 11
John D. Buckley, AOM3c
Clarence M. Formoe, AMM1c
Rodney S. Foss, Ens
Milburn A. Manning, AMM3c
James H. Robinson, Sea2c
Joseph G. Smartt, Ens
Luther D. Weaver, Sea1c

Patrol Squadron 12
Walter S. Brown, AMM2c
Lee Fox, Jr., Ens
Daniel T. Griffin, AMM1c
George W. Ingram, Sea2c
Charles Lawrence, AMM2c
Carl W. Otterstetter, Sea2c
Robert K. Porterfield, AMM3c
Robert W. Uhlmann, Ens
Raphael A. Watson, AMM1c

Patrol Squadron 14
Laxton G. Newman, AMM3c

Pearl Harbor Naval Hospital
Arthur W. Russett, PhM1c

Naval Mobile Hospital #2
John H. Thuman, PhM3c
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
Ron G.
post Dec 8 2006, 11:23 PM
Post #2


Forum Advisor
****

Group: Members
Posts: 1,400
Joined: 5-April 02
From: Midway Ga.
Member No.: 179



Back in December of '84, while in the NAVY in Attack Sqdn VA-105 Gunslingers we made a call on Hawaii. We were on our way back to Cecil field from a West PAC tour where we had completed a USN / USMC detachment with MAG-12. We were the first NAVY squadron since WWII to deploy in a joint service exercise under Marine Corps command. Oddly enough this West Pac tour was a shore based tour. Thirty of us were on Tail Det chasing our birds home and about half of us were able to go to the Arizona memorial at the same time. In school history class we studied and learned of that attack and we studied that attack and many other significant NAVAL events in boot camp. Nothing puts it into real perspective as does going to the memorial and walking the grounds and seeing the sights and observing all that is there and first hand watch the black tears rise to the surface of the waters of the Harbor. You leave there with a different appreciation to the significane of the event. Any one who does not.......was just there to have said they went there. Everyone that has the opportunity to go to the lsland of Ohau Hawaii needs to go to Pearl City and visit the memorial. It is time well spent.


--------------------
Ron G.
Midway, Ga.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th November 2014 - 08:09 PM